The number of tables that can be purchased by a person in Rs.2800 gets reduced by 20 if the price is increased by 40%. What is the initial price of each table? |
₹40 ₹36 ₹56 ₹48 |
₹40 |
Let the initial price of each table be x Increased price = 140% × x = 1.4x \(\frac{2800}{x}\) - 20 = \(\frac{2800}{1.4x}\) \(\frac{800}{x}\) = 20 ⇒ x = Rs. 40 |