The speed of a boat in still water is 5km/hr. If the speed of the boat against the stream is 3 km/hr, what is the speed of the stream? |
1 Km/hr 2 Km/hr 3 Km/hr 4 Km/hr |
2 Km/hr |
Let, Speed of boat in still water i.e. x = 5km/hr ----(1) Speed of stream/current = y According to the question: Upstream speed (Us) = 3 km/h i.e. x - y = 3 km/h----(2) Putting (1) in (2) x - y = 3 5 - y = 3 y = 2 km/hr |