A megastore is offering 20% discount on all grocery items. Sakshi bought one grocery item marked at Rs.400. What is its cost price if the store earned a profit of 25% after giving the discount? |
Rs. 256 Rs. 280 Rs. 380 Rs. 320 |
Rs. 256 |
Discount given = 20% Profit earned after discount = 25% Marked price = 400 Cost price = 400 × \(\frac{80}{100}\) × \(\frac{4}{5}\) = Rs. 256 |