Study the following table and answer the question:
Number of students enrolled for Vocational Courses (VC) in five institutes - A, B, C, D & E.
|
Year → Institute ↓ |
2013
|
2014
|
2015
|
2016
|
2017
|
2018
|
|
A |
120 |
135 |
130 |
135 |
128 |
140 |
|
B |
125 |
132 |
138 |
132 |
135 |
142 |
|
C |
125 |
120 |
125 |
138 |
140 |
135 |
|
D |
100 |
125 |
122 |
140 |
128 |
138 |
|
E |
105 |
110 |
115 |
147 |
130 |
145 |
The total number of students enrolled for VC in institutes A, B and D in 2015 is what percent more than the total number of students enrolled in institutes C and E in 2018? (correct to one decimal point)
Answer & explanation
Correct answer: option 4
Number of students enrolled for VC in A , B & D in 2015 = 130 + 138 + 122 = 390
Number of students enrolled in institutes C and E in 2018 = 135 + 145 = 280
Required percentage = \(\frac{390 - 280}{280}\) × 100
= \(\frac{110}{280}\) × 100
= 39.3%