CUET Preparation Today
CUET
Physics
Laws of Motion
A ball is thrown vertically downward with a velocity of 20 m/s from the top of a tower. It hits the ground after some time with a velocity of 80 m/s. The height of the tower is : (g = 10 m/s2 )
320 m
300 m
360 m
340 m
Use : v2 = u2 + 2 g h
v = 80 m/s ; u = 20 m/s
h = 300 m