The amount on a certain sum at 15% rate of interest compounded annually in 3 years is Rs. 12000. What will be the amount after 4th year? |
13400 13600 13800 14000 |
13800 |
In C.I. the amount after 3 years will become the principal for 4th year. Therefore, A = P (1+ \(\frac{R}{100}\))1 A = 12000(1 + \(\frac{15}{100}\)) = 12000 × \(\frac{115}{100}\) = 13800 |