The marked price of an article is ₹1,000. After two successive discounts, it is sold for ₹600. If the first discount is x%, and the second discount is 25%, then what is the value of x? |
18% 12% 25% 20% |
20% |
Marked Price (MP) of the article = Rs.1000 Selling Price (SP) of the article = Rs.600 First discount = x% Second discount = 25% ATQ, 1000 × \(\frac{(100 - x) }{100}\) × \(\frac{75}{100}\) = 600 (100 - x) = 600 × \(\frac{100}{75}\) × \(\frac{1}{10}\) 100 - x = 80 x = 20% |