CUET Preparation Today
CUET
Physics
Thermodynamics
Forty-four grams of CO2 at 27oC is mixed with 16 g of O2 at 37oC. The temperature of the mixture is about : |
31.5oC 27oC 37oC 30oC |
30oC |
Let t be the temperature of mixture. Heat gained by CO2 = Heat lost by O2 ⇒μ1Cv1ΔT1=μ2Cv2ΔT2 ⇒4444(3R)(t−27)=1632(52R)(37−t) ⇒3(t−27)=54(37−t) t = 30oC |