Initial value of a car is Rs.20000. The value of car depreciated by 20% of its initial value each year. What will be its value after 3 years ? |
Rs. 10560 Rs. 11980 Rs. 9840 Rs. 10240 |
Rs. 10240 |
Decreased value = 20000 × \(\frac{80}{100}\) × \(\frac{80}{100}\) × \(\frac{80}{100}\) = 20000 × \(\frac{4}{5}\) × \(\frac{4}{5}\) × \(\frac{4}{5}\) = 10240 |