White light may be considered to be a mixture of waves with λ ranging between 3900 Å and 7800 Å. An oil film of thickness 10,000 Å is examined normally by a reflected light. If $μ = 1.4$, then the film appears bright for |
4308 Å, 5091 Å, 6222 Å 4000 Å, 5091 Å, 5600 Å 4667 Å, 6222 Å, 7000 Å 4000 Å, 4667 Å, 5600 Å, 7000 Å |
4308 Å, 5091 Å, 6222 Å |
The film appears bright when the path difference $(2μt\, \cos r)$ is equal to odd multiple of λ/2, i.e., $2μt\, \cos r = (2n - 1) \frac{λ}{2}$ where n = 1, 2, 3 . . . . . $∴ λ =\frac{4μt\, \cos r}{(2n -1)}$ $=\frac{4×1.4×10000×10^{-10}×\cos 0}{(2n-1)}=\frac{56000}{(2n-1)}Å$ $∴ λ = 56000 Å, 1866 Å, 11200 Å, 8000 Å, 6222 Å, 5091 Å, 4308 Å, 3733 Å$ The wavelengths, which are not within specified range, are to be neglected. |