A conical vessel, whose internal radius is 20 cm and height is 27 cm, is full of water. If this water is poured into a cylindrical vessel with internal radius 15 cm, what will be the height to which the water rises in it? |
16 cm 10 cm 12 cm 14 cm |
16 cm |
We know that, Volume of cone = \(\frac{1}{3}\) × πr2h Volume of cylinder = πr2h We have, Internal radius of vessel = 20 cm Height of vessel = 27 cm Volume of conical vessel = \(\frac{1}{3}\) × π × 202 × 27 Volume of cylindrical vessel = π × 152 × height = \(\frac{1}{3}\) × π × 202 × 27= π × 152 × height = Height = 16 cm |